MBA in Advertising & Branding: Eligibility, Salary, Job Scope, Entrance Exam, Admission Process, Subjects, Career, Top 20 colleges in India.

Share To:

#Decision Right Career Bright

Introduction

Marketing has emerged as a prominent field in recent times. Thus, the scope of an MBA in Advertising & branding is very good. It is the best option for people interested in the field of marketing.

Students who are interested in the field of brand Building must opt for this specialization.

One setback of this course is that it is a niche specialization in the domain of MBA, thus only a few B-schools offer this course. But it should not bother you very much, as fewer seats available in this course increase its value.

Let’s dive in and find out more about MBA in Advertising & Branding: Eligibility, Salary, Job Scope, Entrance Exam, Admission Process, Subjects, Career, and Top 20 colleges in India.

What is an MBA in Advertising & Branding?

MBA in Advertising and Branding is a 2-year postgraduate degree, which offers an advanced study on the various aspects of advertising and brand Building, it teaches students how to apply advertising techniques in the market and how it is beneficial in brand Building.

It provides knowledge about theoretical concepts of advertising and how they are practically applied in real life to get results.

The eligibility criteria for pursuing this course are quite similar to other MBA courses. An individual must have completed his bachelor’s degree with an approximate 50-55% aggregate score in the qualifying exam.

The admission process is also similar to other MBA courses, every individual has to appear in an entrance exam and clear it.

The course fee depends on the university from which you are pursuing the course. The fees for the course range from INR 3-15 lakhs approximately for the complete course.

The average salary package ranges between INR 3-15 lakhs approximately after completing the course.

Some of the job profiles offered after completing the course are Accounts Manager, Business Development Manager, Marketing Executive, Corporate Manager, Trials Executive, Systems Manager and much more.

MBA in Advertising and Branding Eligibility criteria in 2023

Since there are various institutions which are offering MBA in advertising and branding courses, eligibility criteria differ from one institution to another. To apply to this course following are the eligibility criteria:

  • Candidates must have a bachelor’s degree with 50 to 55% aggregate marks approximately or an equivalent grade.
  • Candidates must have scored the required marks in the entrance exam for that particular University or college.
  • Some colleges also conduct other rounds for evaluation like personal interview round, group discussion round and written ability test rounds.

Top 15 Online/Distance MBA Colleges in India 2023

MBA in advertising and branding: Admission process 2023

There are two methods by which an individual can get admission in colleges offering MBA in advertising and branding courses i.e., merit-based and entrance based, let’s discuss both these processes in detail one by one.

  • Merit-Based Admission:
  • Apply to colleges or universities which are offering admission on a merit-based before the deadline.
  • To secure admission to this course, you need a good score in your graduation.
  • Within a few days of application, the college will release the cut-off list, check your name in the cut-off list. If you are eligible visit the respective college and submit the fees and all the necessary documents required for admission.
  • Entrance-based admission:
  • Register yourself for the entrance exam by visiting the official website of the respective college you want to get admission to by using your details.
  • After completion of registration, then appear for the exam
  • Wait for the results of the examination
  • Once you have cleared the exam, then appear for other qualifying rounds
  • Once your admission is confirmed, submit the necessary documents and pay the fee to secure your seat

MBA in Advertising & Branding: Salary in India in 2023

As stated, average salary packages after completing the course range from INR 3-15 lakhs approximately.

Given below is the table showing the average salaries received for different job roles by individuals who have completed MBA in Advertising and branding.

Job Role Average Salary (per annum)
Marketing Executive / Advertising Associate Rs. 5,00,000-7,00,000
Brand Manager / Marketing Manager Rs. 7,00,000-9,00,000
Area Sales Manager Rs. 8,00,000-10,00,000
Content Manager / Social Media Marketing Rs. 5,00,000-8,00,000
Digital Marketing Executive / SEO Associate Rs. 4,50,000-8,00,000
Strategic Partnership Manager Rs. 7,00,000-10,00,000
Market Research Analyst / Marketing data analyst Rs. 5,00,000-10,00,000
Site Merchandiser Rs. 5,00,000-10,00,000

Top MBA Specialization in India 2023

MBA in Advertising & Branding: Syllabus & Subjects in 2023

Given below is the semester-wise syllabus for MBA in Advertising and Branding:

Semester 1  Semester 2 
Quantitative Techniques and Business Statistics  Marketing and Advertising Research 
Principles and Practices of Management  Creative Writing 
Principles of Marketing  Management of Advertising Agency 
Principles of Advertising Management  Media Planning 
Business Communication and Personality Development  Consumer Behavior 
Computer Applications  Principles of Mass Communication 
Semester 3  Semester 4 
Commercial Designing and Printing Technology  Client Servicing and Account Planning 
Organizational Behavior  Creative Writing and Internet Marketing 
Human Resource Management  Campaign Planning 
Strategic Marketing and Brand Management  Corporate Communications 
Financial and Cost Accounting  Computer Animation 
Production Technology – Audio/Video and Film  Computer Graphics 

MBA in Advertising & Branding: Top Entrance Exam 2023

Given below is the table showing the top entrance exams which an individual can consider giving if he/she wants to get admission in MBA in Advertising and Branding.

Exam Name  Mode of Exam  Application Period  Exam Date 
CAT 2023 Online  To be Announced To be Announced
XAT 2023 Online  To be Announced To be Announced
CMAT 2023 Online  To be Announced To be Announced
GMAT 2023 CBT Mode  To be Announced To be Announced
MAT 2023 IBT Mode  To be Announced To be Announced

MBA in Advertising & Branding: Career & Job Opportunities in 2023

After completing MBA in Advertising & Branding, an individual can have a diverse career and job opportunities.

Some of the prominent job profiles offered for an MBA in Advertising & Branding are Marketing Manager, Account Manager, Advertising Manager, Business Development Manager, Strategic Partnership Manager, etc.

Top 20 colleges offering MBA in Advertising and Branding

Top 20 colleges offering MBA in Advertising and Branding

Here is the list of top 20 colleges offering an MBA In Advertising and Branding:

  • Mudra Institute of Communication (MICA)
  • National Institute of Advertising
  • NIMS Institute of Management and Commerce
  • Apeejay School of Management
  • Devi Ahilya Vishwavidlaya
  • ISBM Delhi
  • Lucknow institute of Technology
  • Dharamjeevi Institute of Professional Education
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth college
  • Indian Business School of Management studies
  • IMS Indore
  • Ratan Global Business School
  • APGSU Shimla 
  • Institute of Information and Technology
  • Amity University
  • National Institute of Learning and Academics
  • TMU
  • Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women’s University
  • Talentedge
  • Vishwanadha Business School

Faq's

Question: What does MBA in advertising & branding mean?

Answer: The MBA Advertising Management course provides in-depth information on the many facets of advertising and the efficient use of advertising methods in the marketplace. 

Question: What is the duration of this course study? 

Answer: This postgraduate programme lasts two years and consists of four semesters.

Question: What is the qualification criteria for in enrolling in this course?

Answer: The prospective candidates must have a bachelor’s degree in advertising or an equivalent degree from an accredited university with a minimum cumulative GPA of 50% in order to be eligible for this course study.

Question: What is the typical course cost for an MBA course in advertising management?

Answer: The most reputable MBA Advertising Management institutes in India charge an average course fee that ranges from approximately INR 1,28,000 to INR 2,00,000.

Question: What is the process for enrolling in this course?

Answer: The majority of institutions provide admission to this course based on performance on the entrance exam, followed by a round of counselling held by the specific colleges. Few colleges, though, also provide direct admission based on merit for graduates.

Question: Which entrance examinations are most frequently taken to enrol in this course?

Answer: The CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, and other entrance tests for MBA programmes in advertising management are the most popular on a national or state level.

Question: Which universities in India provide the best MBA programmes in advertising management?

Answer: Some of the most reputed colleges in India offering MBA in Advertising Management course are: 

  • Agasthya College of Management Studies, Karnataka 
  • Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Madhya Pradesh 
  • Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Haryana 
  • RNB Global University, Rajasthan etc. 

Question: What career options are available after this course?

Answer: The postgraduates can choose to work as a marketing executive, account manager, public relations officer, systems manager, business development manager, corporate manager, trials executive, and many other positions after successfully completing this degree.

Question: What is the typical beginning pay for this course’s postgraduates?

Answer: The average starting compensation for these individuals ranges from INR 2,00,000 to INR 11,00,000 annually, based on their qualifications and level of experience.

Contact Us


Share To:

This Post Has 28 Comments

Leave a Reply