B.ED Colleges (Full form, Course, Entrance Exams, Subjects, Colleges, Jobs, Admission 2023)

Share To:

#Decision Right Career Bright

B.ED Admission Course Information 2023 (Everything You Need to Know)

A B.Ed degree is required if one wants to become a teacher because it is one of India’s most prestigious careers. B.ED admissions for 2023 are currently open. Here is the state vice list of B.ED Colleges.

It aids candidates in developing soft skills like communication abilities.

  • An essential component of a B.ED course is:
  • It is required if you want to work as a teacher for the government, and some well-paying private institutions also require it.
  • One of the reasons to enroll in this course is the job satisfaction that comes from teaching students. Teachers help to build the country.
  • After earning their B.Ed., teachers typically earn good salaries; the average annual salary for a government primary teacher is in the range of INR 7 to 8 lakhs.
  • One of the key elements that contribute to the value of this career is job security.
  • Following their B.Ed, candidates can also start their own tutoring centres, which gives them access to new business opportunities.
  • Due to the shorter working hours compared to other professions, candidates also apply for B.ed.
  • A bachelor of education, or B. Ed, the course’s full name, lasts between two and four years depending on the institution.
  • A B.Ed. the program can be pursued in traditional, online, part-time, or distance learning formats.
  • Candidates can enroll in an online B.Ed. courses through a number of different platforms, including Coursera, edX, up grad, etc.
  • The b.ed. the course covers topics like health, education, school attachment, and contemporary India.
  • The University of Calcutta, Delhi University, and Banaras Hindu University are the top institutions to study for a degree in education.
  • A person must have graduated from a reputable university with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 50% in order to be eligible to pursue a B.ed from any institution.
  • If a candidate wants to be admitted to a B.ed program, they must take an entrance exam.
  • The DU B.Ed entrance exam, RIE CEE, MAH B.ED CET, and others are the top entrance exams for B.Ed programs.
  • The average cost of the B.Ed. program is between INR 50,000 and INR 3,000,000. Government colleges charge relatively lower tuition than private colleges.
  • A distance B.ed. is an option for working professionals who are dissatisfied with their current careers and want to pursue careers in the field of education.
  • Candidates can submit applications to prestigious universities worldwide if they want to work as teachers abroad. The annual course cost for a B.ed. abroad is roughly INR 20,00,000.
  • The new education policy allows candidates who have already earned their post-graduate degree to enroll in a 1-year B.ed program, preparing them for employment faster.

Who can Pursue B.ED

We currently have a general understanding of what B.ed is and some other significant B.ed components. 

  • We’ll talk about who should pursue a B.ed. now.
  • Candidates who are interested in working in education should take the B.ed course.
  • candidates who enjoy working with children and educating them.
  • Candidates can enroll in a B.ed program if they want to become special educators.
  • This course is open to candidates who want to work as educational counselors.
  • Candidates who are currently employed as teachers but wish to improve their employment prospects may also think about enrolling in this course.

When should I start my B.Ed.?

  • After graduating, candidates can begin their B.ed program right away. Any stream of candidates is allowed to pursue a B.ed.
  • Candidates must dedicate more effort to passing the B.ed entrance exam if they are admitted to a government college because it is more important than admission to private colleges.

B.ED 2023 Admission Process

Several entrance exams, including the IPU CET, BHU B.ed entrance test, DU B.ed, etc., are used to determine admission to B.ed programs.

If required by that particular college, the candidate must take the GD/PI after passing the entrance exam.

You must provide the necessary paperwork to the college along with the required fees after passing the GD/PI round in order to secure your admission and reserve your seats.

What is the qualification for B.ED Course?

However, the general eligibility requirements for the B.ed course are the same for all colleges. For admission to the B.ed programme, different colleges have different sets of requirements or eligibility criteria.

  • Candidates must be graduates in order to apply for the course. They needed to have earned an overall graduation grade point average of at least 50 to 55 percent.
  • Even some colleges have a minimum age requirement of about 19–20 years to enroll in this course.

You must review the eligibility requirements for the college where you want to take the exam for more specific information.

B.ED Admission 2023

The entrance exam for the best colleges and universities will be the basis for 2023’s B.ed admission decisions.

The top entrance exams that a person can take to be admitted to the best colleges for a B.ed. course are listed below.

  • Exam for the RIE CEE CUET
  •  DU B.ed.
  • UP B.Ed entrance exam 
  • IPU CET BHU entrance exam

Let’s learn more about these tests, specifically the RIE CEE:

The Regional Institutes of Education Common Entrance Examination is known by its full name.

The NCERT administers RIE CEE.

The RIE CEE takes 120 minutes to complete.

For the general and OBC categories, the application fee for the RIE CEE is INR 900. The fee for every other category is INR 450.

CUET:

 The NTA administers the CUET entrance exam to candidates seeking admission to undergraduate and B.Ed programs.

Exam for DU’s B.Ed.

For admission to the B.Ed. the program, Delhi University administers an entrance exam.

The exam typically takes place online, lasts two hours, and consists of 100 multiple-choice questions.

Questions about subject knowledge, language ability, reasoning, and general awareness are included in the entrance exam.

The cost of the DU B.ed examination form is INR 250 for other categories and INR 500 for general/OBC categories.

IPU CET

It is a university-level entrance exam that the GGSIPU administers to candidates seeking admission to various UG and PG programs?

The IPU CET lasts for three hours.

The examination costs INR 1,200.

The B.ed course has about 200 seats available.

BHU’s B.Ed

The Banaras Hindu University in Varanasi administers the BHU B.ed entrance exam, which is a university-level test.

The BHU entrance exam is delivered online. The examination lasts for 2.5 hours.

For the general and OBC categories, the entrance exam fee is INR 400; for all other categories, the fee is INR 200.

UP B.ED

For admission to the B.Ed program, Lucknow University administers a state-level examination.

The UP B.ed entrance exam lasts for three hours.

The UP B.ed exam carries 200 total points.

Important dates for B.ED 2023 Admission (Key Highlights)

The exam schedule for the majority of B.ed exams has been made public, and the table below lists the crucial dates for the entrance exam.

Name of the Exams Exam Dates
TS EDCET Last Week of July 2023
IPU CET 2nd Week of July 2023
DU B.Ed 4th Week of June 2023
MAH B.Ed CET 3rd Week of August 2023
Bihar B.Ed CET Postponed
UP B.Ed JEE 1st Week of July 2023
BHU B.Ed Entrance Test To be announced

Types of B.ED Programmes

Since B.ed is now required to teach students in public schools in India, there is a higher demand among candidates for B.ed programs.

Numerous changes have been made to the course since it was first introduced in India so that each candidate can complete it at their convenience.

A person can pursue a variety of b.ed. programs. Let’s go over each type of B.ed one at a time.

B.Ed. full-time

  • Candidates seeking a career in the field of education can enroll in a full-time B.ed, a 2-year professional program.
  • Most candidates generally pursue a full-time B.ed program.
  • The average course cost for a full-time B.Ed program is between INR 20,000 and INR 2,000,000.

B.Ed. online

  • The online B.ed. programs offer year-round admission, which is granted on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • The courses are accessible through a number of online resources, including Coursera, edX, etc.
  • An online course costs between INR 3,000 and INR 15,000, roughly.

Comparing B.ed and BTC courses

Basic teaching certificates, or BTCs, focus more on early childhood education than bachelors of education, or B.eds, which concentrate on teaching positions up to class twelve.

The key differences between B.ed and BTC are shown in the table below.

Parameter B.Ed. BTC
Full-Form Bachelor of Education Basic Training Certificate
Overview B.Ed. allows one to pursue their careerin teaching students till class 12th BTC makes you ready forteaching primary students
Duration 2 Years 2 Years
Eligibility Qualified graduate from a recognized college Qualified 10+2 classes
Average Annual Fee INR 20,000- 1 Lakhs per annum INR 20,000- 2 Lakhs per annum
Average Salary offered INR 2.5-4 Lakhs per annum INR 2-3 Lakhs per annum

B.Ed Specialization in 2023

 Since you know that there are various teachers in a school which are teaching different subjects, thus a person can do specialization in the subject he/she is interested to teach.

Given below are the specialization of B.ed which a person can consider while doing B.ed.

B.Ed in Hindi B.Ed Special Education
B.Ed English B.Ed in Computer Science
B.Ed in Sanskrit B.Ed Commerce
B Ed Psychology B.Ed Mathematics
B.Ed Economics B.Ed Physical Education
B.Ed Physical Science B Ed Home Science
B Ed Physics B Ed History
B.Ed social science B.Ed Tamil
B.Ed Chemistry B.Ed Malayalam
B.Ed Political Science B.Ed Geography
B.ed natural science B.Ed Hearing Impaired

 

B.Ed. via distance in 2023

Working professionals who lack the time to enrol in a full-time B.ed college can pursue a 2-year professional correspondence course through distance education in education.

Admission to distance B.Ed. in 2023

  • Merit-based admission to distance education programmes is possible, as are entrance exams. Now let’s look at the general requirements for enrollment in the distance education programme.
  • The candidate must have a minimum overall score of between 50 and 55 per cent.
  • The selection criteria for candidates from the reserved category are relaxed by 5%.
  • There is no upper or lower age limit for enrollment in distance education.
  • The cost of the course averages between 50,000 and 100,000 per year.

B.Ed. distance from IGNOU 2023

The IGNOU, Indira Gandhi National Open University, is one of the best places to pursue a distance-learning B.ed. The programme can last up to five years and has a minimum duration of two years. The course costs between INR 50 and 75,000.

Based on the results of the entrance exam, IGNOU offers admission to its B.ed programme.

The typical percentage of marks needed to earn a bachelor’s degree is between 50 and 55 per cent.

B.Ed. distance from NSOU in 2023

A distance-learning B.ed programme in Kolkata’s NSOU (Netaji Subhas Open University) is available and has been approved by the UGC’s distance education board.

The distance education b.ed. programme at NSOU lasts three years.

The candidate should have received roughly 50–55 per cent of the possible marks in UG/PG.

The cost of the course is roughly INR 40-50,000.

Best Distance B.Ed. Programs for 2023

The top colleges where you can pursue a distance education programme, their locations, and the typical tuition fees they charge are all covered in this section.

The fees listed below are a rough estimate; to find out the exact costs for a particular course, visit the colleges’ websites.

College Names Location Average Fees
IGNOU New Delhi INR 50,000-75,000
NSOU Kolkata  INR 40,000-50,000
Lovely Professional University  Phagwara INR 50,000-55,000 (Per semester)
Annamalai University  Chidambaram INR 1,10,000-1,30,000
Rabindranath Tagore University Bhopal INR 108,000-1,20,000
Bharathidasan University Trichy INR 50,000-60,000

 

B.ED Curriculum 2023

The B.Ed. the curriculum is created in such a way that the students are well-versed in the abilities needed to deal with a variety of challenges in teaching students.

It also teaches the teacher that teaching is more than just following the syllabus; it’s also about effective communication and knowledge transfer.

In a B.Ed course, a year of study is divided into two semesters, each lasting 4-6 months.

The B.ed. program’s semester-by-semester syllabus is provided below.

B.Ed Syllabus First Semester B.Ed Syllabus Second Semester
Childhood and Growing Up Learning and Teaching
Contemporary India and Education Pedagogy of School Subject-1 – Part II
Language across the Curriculum Pedagogy of School Subject-2 – Part II
Pedagogy of School Subject-1 – Part I  Knowledge and Curriculum
Pedagogy of School Subject-2 – Part I Assessment for Learning
B.Ed Syllabus Year 1  
B.Ed Syllabus First Semester B.Ed Syllabus Second Semester
Childhood and Growing Up Learning and Teaching
Contemporary India and Education Pedagogy of School Subject-1 – Part II
Language across the Curriculum Pedagogy of School Subject-2 – Part II
Pedagogy of School Subject-1 – Part I  Knowledge and Curriculum
Pedagogy of School Subject-2 – Part I Assessment for Learning
Understanding ICT and Its Application School Attachment
School Exposure Community living camp
Field Engagement activities
B.Ed Syllabus Year 2  
B.Ed Syllabus Third Semester B.Ed Syllabus fourth Semester
Pre internship Gender, School and Society 
Internship Reading and Reflecting on Texts
Engagement with the Field: Tasks and
Assignments related to the internship
Arts in Education 
Understanding the Self 
Creating an Inclusive School
Health, Yoga and Physical Education
Engagement with the Field: Tasks and Assignments

B.ED 2023 (Complete Syllabus)

Before enrolling in this course, you must be familiar with the B.ed course’s subject material, which is listed below.

B.Ed Subjects Contents
Childhood and Growing Up Stages of Child Development, Development and Learning,
Adolescence: Issues and Concerns, and Learner as a Developing Individual
Contemporary India and Education Modern India, Constitutional Requirements and Education,
Government of India Initiatives, Modern Indian Education:
Learning and Teaching Understanding the Learner, Understanding Learning,
Teaching as a Profession, Learning in a ‘Constructivist’ Perspective
Gender, School and Society  Key Gender Issues Concepts, Indian Socialization Processes,
and Developing Gender Inclusive Classroom
Creating an Inclusive School Understanding Inclusion in Education, understanding physical,
psychological and social-cultural diversity, Addressing Learners’ Diversity

Best B.Ed. Colleges in India

There are many colleges in India that offer B.ed programs, but it is not possible to narrow down the options to create a list of the best B.ed programs there.

The best universities in New Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, and Howrah will be revealed to you as a result.

B.Ed Colleges in Delhi

There are numerous colleges and universities in New Delhi that offer B.ed programmes; we have selected some of the top schools among them along with their associated costs. The DU B.ed entrance exam, IPU CET, and other entrance exams are required if you want to be admitted to b.ed. colleges in Delhi.

College Names Average Fees(INR)
Delhi University – [DU], New Delhi 20,000-75,000
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University – [GGSIPU], New Delhi 67,000-90,000
Jamia Millia Islamia University-[Jmi], New Delhi 6,000-15,000
Kamal Institute of Higher Education & Advance Technology, New Delhi 48,000-75,000
New Delhi’s Amity Institute of Education (AIE) 67,000-80,000 
New Delhi’s Guru Nanak College of Education (GNCE) 12,000-25,000
New Delhi’s Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology (FIMT) 80,000-90,000
New Delhi’s R.C. Institute of Technology 66,000-75,000
Maharaja Surajmal Institute – [MSI], New Delhi 76,000-79,000

B.ED Colleges in Kolkata

In Kolkata, there are 25 B.Ed. colleges. We have selected a few colleges from among these 25 colleges for admission to these B. Ed courses based on a merit list or entrance exam.

College Names Average Fees(INR)
Loreto College, Kolkata 28,000-30,00
Rabindra Bharati University – [RBU], Kolkata 26,000-30,000
St. Xavier’s College – [SXC], Kolkata 34,500-40,000
Sammilani Teachers Training College, Kolkata 75,000-85,000
University of Calcutta, Kolkata 2,000-10,000
Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose College, Kolkata 32,000-40,000
Jadavpur University, Kolkata 15,000-20,000

 

B.ED Colleges in Chennai

Twenty to twenty-five colleges in Chennai offer the B.Ed course. The following table includes the average tuition costs for some of the best B.Ed. colleges.

College Names Average Fees(INR)
Vinayaga College of Education – [VCE], Chennai 45,000-55,000 
DMI College of Education, Chennai 55,000-60,000 
Stella Matutina College of Education, Chennai 40,000-50,000
Institute of Advanced Study in Education, Chennai 4,000-15,000
Srm Institute of Technology, Kattankulathur, Chennai 55,000-60,000
the Chennai-based VELS Institute of Science,
Technology, and Advanced Studies
54,000-60,000
Dr M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, Chennai 60,000-75,000
Ansaldo College of Education, Chennai 37,500-40,000
Rajalakshmi College of Education, Chennai 46,500-55,000 

B.ED Colleges in Bangalore

In Bangalore, there are about 30–40 colleges that offer the B.Ed course. Below is a list of Bangalore’s top B.Ed. schools and their average tuition costs.

College Names Average Fees(INR)
Al-Ameen College of Education, Bangalore 58,000-65,000
Amitha B.Ed. Teachers Training College, Bangalore 70,000-85,000 
Vijaya Teachers College – [CTE], Bangalore 6,000-15,000
Christ University, Bangalore 72,500-80,000
RR Group of Institutions, Bangalore 90,000-95,000
R. S. College of Management and Science, Bangalore 2,00,000-2,15,000
Bes Group of Institutions, Bangalore 6,000-15,000
Diana College of Education, Bangalore 1,20,000-1,50,000
K.I.E.T College of Education, Bangalore 90,000-1,20,000

B.ED Colleges in Hyderabad

In Hyderabad, there are 15 B.Ed. colleges. The most competitive entrance exam in Hyderabad for enrollment in the B.Ed program is the TS EDCET.

College Names Average Fees(INR)
Ghulam Ahmed College of Education – [GACOE], Hyderabad 35-40,000 
Maulana Azad National Urdu University – [MANUU], Hyderabad 11-20,000
AMS College of Teacher Education, Hyderabad 31-40,000 
Pasha College of Education – [PCOE], Hyderabad 20-30,000 
Sri Indu College of Education, Hyderabad 25-30,000
Osmania University 17-25,000
Ramadevi College of Education 55-60,000
SRM College of Education, Hyderabad 40-50,000

 

B.ED Colleges in Mumbai

In Mumbai, there are 20–25 B.Ed. colleges. Our list of the top b.ed colleges in Mumbai includes the MAH B.Ed CET, which is the most popular entrance exam for admission to the B.Ed program in Mumbai.

College Names Average Fees
Chembur Sarvankash Shikshan Shastra Mahavidyalaya – [CSSSM], Mumbai INR 17-20,000 
Thakur Shyamnarayan College of Education and Research – [TSCER], Mumbai INR 20-25,000 
Gandhi Shikshan Bhavan’s Smt Surajba College of Education, Mumbai INR 19-25,000 
K. J. Somaiya Comprehensive College of Education Training and Research, Mumbai INR 1-1.2 lakhs
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education, Mumbai INR 11-20,000
Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women’s University – [SNDT], Mumbai INR 35-40,000
Pillai College of Education and Research – [PCER] Chembur Naka, Mumbai INR 88-90,000 
Secondary Training College, Mumbai INR 16-45,000 
SMT Kapila Khandwala College of Education, Mumbai INR 16-30,000

 

B.ED Colleges in Howrah

The B.Ed. college in Howrah’s fees are listed below.

College Names Average Fees
Seacom Engineering College, Howrah INR 1.35-1.5 lakhs
Bijoy Krishna Girls College – [BKGC], Howrah INR 17-45,000
Uluberia College, Howrah INR 40-50,000
Hope Institute of Bengal (B.Ed Section), Howrah INR 90- 95,000

 

What are the career opportunity after B.ED?

Now that we know the average salary and the different job roles available after receiving a B.ed.

Job Profile Average Salary (In INR)
Teacher INR 3-5 Lakhs
Counsellor INR 3-5 Lakhs
Content Writer INR 2.8-3.5 Lakhs
Educational Researcher INR 6-7 Lakhs
Consultant INR 3-5 Lakhs
Principal INR 4.5-7 Lakhs

What are the skill set for B.ED?

These are the top abilities needed for the B.Ed programme because candidates who complete it are typically hired as teachers in private or public institutions.

  • strong communication abilities
  • Organizing abilities
  • Patience
  • Enthusiasm
Share To:

This Post Has 8 Comments

Leave a Reply