MCA Full Form: Eligibility, Salary, Job Scope, Entrance Exam, Admission Process, Subjects, Career, Top Colleges

Share To:

#Decision Right Career Bright

Introduction

MCA Full Form is Master of Computer Applications it deals with various aspects of Computer programming, Computer architecture, application software, operating system and related. The MCA will be a smart choice as a master of 2023 for computer geeks who enjoy a variety of computer-related features.

After completion of the course, the candidate will be hired in the IT industry which is a growing industry and it is predicted by experts that this industry will grow by 3% approximately by the end of 2023.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Everything you need to know

MCA (Master in computer applications) is a 3-year post-graduate course which inculcates students with the basics of all the aspects of Computer Application, including programming software development, optimisations, operating systems, network studies and much more.

The MCA curriculum is made in such a way that students get both classroom and practical training. It helps students to gain the required set of skills and technical knowledge to become efficient professionals in the IT industry.

Admission to MCA colleges is done on both merits as well as entrance exams. The minimum eligibility criteria for admission in MCA is that candidate should be a graduate whether a degree in BCA or equivalent stream with aggregate marks of 50 to 55% approximately

MCA degree is influential and demanding when it is done from institutions that are approved by AICTE or UGC.

The duration of the course depends on whether you have done BCA or not, if you have completed your BCA then the duration of the course is 2 years and if you are a non-BCA student then you have to pursue this course for 3 years.

The average fee for the course ranges between 50,000 to 6 lakhs approximately.

Career profiles after completing the MCA are software developers, program planners, program engineers and program analysts.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Eligibility Criteria 2023

Eligibility criteria may differ from college to college but the basic eligibility criteria for MCA are

  • Candidates must have mathematics in class 12th as one of the core subjects.
  • The candidate must be a graduate.
  • Candidates must have secured 50 to 55% aggregate marks in equivalent score approximately.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Admission Process 2023

As stated before an individual can get admission in MCA courses in different colleges by either giving an entrance exam or on a merit basis.

Let’s discuss the procedures for these two methods of admission one by one.

  • MCA entrance examinations: to get admission in an MCA course on an entrance basis, candidates will have to score the desired amount of score by the institute. After cracking the cutoff score candidates are called upon for counselling procedures where they are given the option to select the college of their choice. After the seat has been allocated, the baptismal candidate will need to visit the college campus and bring all the required documents and fees and confirm his or her admission.
  • MCA direct admission: for MCA direct admission, candidates have to score the required marks to clear the cutoff of that particular college. After this, you have to select the college to which you wish to take admission and clear their cutoff. When you have to visit the college, submit all the necessary documents, and fees and secure your admission.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Salary in India in 2023

The average salary between individual drawers after completing the MCA ranges from between 7 to 15 lacs per year approximately.

Given below is the table showing different salary packages for different job roles after completing MCA.

Job Role Average Annual Salary
Senior Technical Consultant INR 10-12 LPA
Software Architect INR 15 LPA
Senior Software Engineer INR 9-12 LPA
IT Team Leader INR 9-13 LPA
Java Developer INR 4-6 LPA
Senior Test Engineer INR 8-10 LPA
Full-Stack Developer INR 7-10 LPA

The salaries give above are average salaries, it can differ depending on the skills and the experience of the individual.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Syllabus & Subjects in 2023

Given below is the semester-wise syllabus for MCA course

MCA Syllabus First Year
Semester 1 Semester 2
Computer Organisation & Architecture Data Communication & Computer Networks
Business Systems and Application Object-Oriented Programming in C++
Computer Programming with C Information Systems Analysis & Design
Discrete Mathematical Structure Database Management System I
Business English and Communication Data Structures with C
Programming in C Object-Oriented Programming lab (C++)
Micro Programming & Architecture Lab Data structure lab
Business presentation and language lab Database lab
MCA Syllabus Second Year
 
Semester 3 Semester 4
Unix and Shell Programming Software Engineering & TQM
Business Management Database Management System II
Operating Systems and Systems Software Environment and Ecology
Intelligent Systems Graphics and Multimedia
Management Accounting Operation Research and Optimisation Techniques
Statistics and Numerical Techniques Advanced Database lab
Unix lab Software Project Management lab
Statistics and Numerical Analysis lab Graphics & Multimedia Lab
MCA Syllabus Third Year
Semester 5 Semester 6
Values and Ethics of Profession Major project and seminar
Elective 1 (System Administration and Linux or Windows Programming)
Elective 2 ( Advanced Unix programming )
Elective 3 (Distributed database management )
Elective 4 (Compiler Design)
Minor project and seminar
Elective Lab

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Top Entrance Exam 2023

Some of the top entrance exams for MCA are TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, and TSICET.

Given below is the list of top entrance exams for MCA and their important information for the year 2023

Entrance Exam Conducting
Exam
Application
Period
Exam
Date
Exam
Mode
IPU CET Indraprastha University 31st May 2023 June 2023 Online
UPSEE Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) To Be Notified 1st week of July 2023 Online and Offline
NIMCET National Institute Of Technology, Raipur 1st week of April 2023 3rd week of
June 2023
Pen & Paper
TANCET Anna University To Be Notified To Be Notified Pen & Paper
VIT MEE VIT University June 2023 4thweek of June 2023 to 1stweek of July 2023 Online
MAH MCA CET State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra 3rd week of March
2023
1st week of August 2023 Computer-based Test

MCA (Master in Computer Application): Career & Job Opportunities in 2023

After completing MCA, aspirants can get jobs in diverse departments and companies, given below table shows job roles after MCA and companies recruiting for that job roles.

Job Profile Top Recruiters


Software Developer





Wipro
TCS
Tech Mahindra
Cognizant
Infosys
Accenture
HCL
IBM


Hardware Engineer
Hi-Tech Solutions
Ericson
Robotics and Scalability Technology


Software Consultant





Wipro
TCS
Cognizant
Infosys
Tech Mahindra
IBM
HCL
Accenture

Top colleges of MCA in 2023:

College Name Average Fees (INR)
JNU, New Delhi 15,000-50,000
Calcutta University, Kolkata 19-50,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal 1,90,000-2,30,000
the University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad 51,000-75,000
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi 8,000-50,000
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune 26,000-50,000
Anna University, Chennai 41,000-75,000
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore 25,000-50,000
NIT Trichy, Tiruchirappalli 2,75,000-3,00,000
VIT, Vellore 4,00,000-4,50,000

FAQ'S

Question: What does Master of Computer Application mean?

Answer: A professional degree in computer science is called a Master of Computer Applications, or MCA. For students who are sincerely interested in learning how to design computer applications, the MCA is a two-year professional post-graduate degree programme. The MCA course combines theoretical knowledge with real-world experience. Students can acquire various tools designed to create computer applications and software more quickly and effectively by earning an MCA degree.

Question: What job opportunities are related to an MCA?

Answer: Students that take an MCA course will learn how to create better software and computer applications. The MCA has a wide range of job alternatives, and students may find excellent employment chances in prestigious IT companies, multinational corporations, and consulting organisations. Candidates with strong computer abilities are highly sought after in the IT industry. Additionally, there are numerous prospects for MCA graduates in the public sector. According to their abilities and qualifications, candidates can ace interviews and land the desired positions. Candidates may find employment in a variety of industries, including banking, networking, IT firms, desktop publishing, and more. Candidates have the ability to manage software and applications and work on real projects as entry-level programmers.

Question: What is the typical salary for MCA graduates?

Answer: After earning an MCA degree, salaries typically vary from 4.5 to 6.5 lakhs per year. The candidate’s remuneration will also be influenced by their organisational and academic abilities. Qualified MCA course graduates can get employment in both private and public sector organisations.

Question: What employment opportunities are there for MCA graduates?

Answer: After completing an MCA programme, candidates can apply for the following positions: software developer, computer system analyst, software engineer or programmer, database administrator, software publisher, software consultant, hardware engineer, web designer/developer, senior technical consultant, and project manager. Depending on the candidate’s prior job experience, there may be other profiles. If the applicant is more recent, the position or designation may change.

Question: How long is the MCA programme Duration?

Answer: The MCA degree programme lasts three years, which are broken up into six semesters. However, the MCA programme takes two years to complete for students who already hold a Bachelor of Science (B Sc) or Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) degree.

Question: Is pursuing a Master of Computer Application (MCA) a promising career path?

Answer: Candidates with an MCA degree are more suited to advance their careers in the IT industry. Candidates may find excellent career opportunities with leading MNCs and IT firms.

Share To:

This Post Has 19 Comments

Leave a Reply